- Stores
- Books & Magazines
- Lets Buy Books
- Products
- Jack Courtney Adventures Series 3 Books Collection Set by Wilbur Smith - Ages 9-12 - Paperback
Lets Buy BooksPiccadilly Press
Jack Courtney Adventures Series 3 Books Collection Set by Wilbur Smith - Ages 9-12 - Paperback
by Wilbur Smith
- Delivery priced at checkout
- Lets Buy Books codes and deals
- Price checked in the last hour
Not ready to buy?
£7.99 since we started watching it on 23 Oct.
Watch it and we'll email you the morning after it drops, with a link to buy. We check every store's prices twice a day.
About it
Titles in This Set. Cloudburst. Thunderbolt. Shockwave. Details. Condition: Brand New. Format: Paperback. Publisher: Piccadilly Press. Age Range: 9-12 years. Overview. The Jack Courtney Adventures is a fast-paced eco-thriller trilogy for young readers from bestselling author Wilbur Smith, co-written with Chris Wakling. Following fourteen-year-old Jack Courtney and friends Amelia and Xander across the Congo rainforest, the reefs of Zanzibar and the Arctic ice, this complete three-book paperback set delivers non-stop action and real-world environmental themes for fans of Alex Rider.. About the Books. In Cloudburst, Jack travels to the Democratic Republic of the Congo for his parents' gorilla conservation conference, only for his mother and father to vanish in the rainforest. With mercenaries, tantalum mines and a family betrayal standing in his way, Jack relies on courage and his friends Amelia and Xander to uncover the truth. In Thunderbolt, the trio are in Zanzibar diving for lost treasure to fund a coral protection project when their boat is seized by Somali pirates and they are marched to a militia training camp for boy soldiers — escape depends on a local boy named Mo and Jack's refusal to let his mother pay a ransom. In Shockwave, Jack talks his way into an Arctic expedition to film his mother's environmental work, joined by Amelia, Xander and cousin Caleb; between dog-sledding, ice fishing and igloo-building, suspicious accidents and a mysterious energy company's true motives raise the stakes. Featuring characters drawn from Wilbur Smith's adult Courtney Series, this trilogy reimagines the family for a new generation, blending rescue missions with genuine conservation issues — resource exploitation, coral reef loss, and the ethics of "green" investment — giving young readers plenty to think about between the thrills.. Complete three-book paperback trilogy in one great-value set. Written by worldwide bestselling author Wilbur Smith with Chris Wakling. Globe-trot
- Price from Lets Buy Books' product feed. The store's own page has the final price.
- Links marked Ad go to Lets Buy Books. We may earn a commission when you buy, at no cost to you.
More from Lets Buy Books
Shop all of Lets Buy Books →
SaleHow to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School by Adele Faber & Elaine Mazlish - Non Fiction - Paperback£5.99£12.99
SaleRoman Garstang Disasters Series by Mark Lowery 5 Books Collection Set - Ages 9-12 - Paperback£13.89£29.95
SaleSiblings Without Rivalry by Adele Faber & Elaine Mazlish - Non Fiction - Paperback£9.99£12.99
SaleThe Incredible Dadventure Series 3 Books Collection Set By Dave Lowe (Incredible Dadventure)£8.99£17.97
SaleThe Boy Who Grew Dragons 3 Books Collection Set by Andy Shepherd - Ages 7-9 - Paperback£16.99£23.97
SaleHow To Talk So Kids And Teens Will Listen 5 Books Collection Set - Non Fiction - Paperback£16.99£64.95
SaleThe Wild Robot Series 2 Books Collection Set by Peter Brown - Children's Fiction - Paperback£11.99£13.98
SaleJack Courtney Adventures 2 Books Collection Set by Wilbur Smith - Ages 9-12 - Paperback£6.99£13.98

