- Stores
- Home & Furniture
- The Range
- Products
- LEGO Technic 42179 Planet Earth and Moon in Orbit - Brand New
The RangeBrand
LEGO Technic 42179 Planet Earth and Moon in Orbit - Brand New
by Lego
£4.57 less at Hamleys
- Free delivery
- Saver Delivery (3 - 5 working days)
- 14-day returns
- The Range codes and deals
- Price checked 9 hours ago
Its price since 23 Oct
- Low
- £74.56
- Typical
- £77.18
- Now
- £74.56
- Lowest yet
- 23 Oct
Watch it and we'll email you the morning after it drops, with a link to buy. We check every store's prices twice a day.
The same product at 2 stores
- The RangeThis one£74.56
HamleysLowest£69.99
About it
Curious kids aged 10+ will love learning more about our solar system with this LEGO Technic Planet Earth and Moon in Orbit (42179) set. The interactive 526-piece model makes it easy to understand concepts like the orbit of the Earth and the Moon, the Earth's gravitational pull and how the rotations affect the seasons. Kids turn a crank to see how the Earth and Moon orbit around the Sun, and printed months and moon phases show their progress throughout the year. The model measures over 24 cm (9 in.) high, 33 cm (12.5 in.) long and 18 cm (7 in.) wide. This set makes a great gift for kids who love planets and space, and there are more space sets to discover in the LEGO Technic range (sold separately). LEGO Technic sets include true-to-life details that introduce young builders to engineering through imaginative play. Give your youngster an easy and intuitive building adventure with the LEGO Builder app, where they can zoom in and rotate models in 3D, save sets and track their progress.
- Price from The Range's product feed. The store's own page has the final price.
- Links marked Ad go to The Range. We may earn a commission when you buy, at no cost to you.
More from The Range
Shop all of The Range →
LEGO Creator Small London Bus 40220 - Multi£19.99Compare 2 shops
LEGO Icons 10369 Plum Blossom£24.99Compare 3 shops
Lego Technic Bugatti Bolide 42151 - Multi£54.99Compare 2 shops
LEGO City Trains 60205 Tracks - Brand New£20.56Compare 4 shops
LEGO City Fire 60373 Fire Rescue Boat - Brand New£20.56Compare 3 shops
LEGO Creator 31161 Medieval Dragon - Brand New£58.30Compare 3 shops
Lego Botanicals 11506 Rocking Plants - Brand New£20.56Compare 2 shops
Lego Seasons and Occasions 40808 Easter Bunny and Chick Egg Hunt - Brand New£13.97Compare 2 shops
